Get Adobe Flash player

Privacy Policy

Walker Stables Perth – Privacy Policy

Business Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lee Walker Fencing & Walker Stables Perth, uses andprot ects any information that you give when you use our website.  Lee Walker Fencing & Walker Stables Perth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lee Walker Fencing & Walker Stables Perth may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1/4/12

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact
    information including email address
  • demographic
    information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other
    information relevant to customer requirements

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or
    other information which we think you may find interesting using the email
    address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a  small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or  lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications  to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its  operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering  information about your preferences.

We use traffic  log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data  about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer  needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then  the data is removed from the system.

Overall,  cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor  which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us  access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you  choose to share with us.  You can choose
to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies,  but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you  prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How To Control  Cookies

For information  on controlling Cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1*

Links to other websites

Our website may  contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these  links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over  that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and  privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and  such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise  caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in  question.

Controlling your personal  information

You may choose  to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following  ways:

  • whenever  you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can
    click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody
    for direct marketing purposes
  • if  you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct
    marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or
    emailing us at [lee@walkerstablesperth.co.uk]

We will NOT sell,  distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we  have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request  details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data  Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of  the information held on you please write to Lee Walker Fencing, 14 Glamis Place, Perth,  PH2 OHP If you believe  that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please  write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly  correct any information found to be incorrect.

Pages